Committee Groups

Budget Committee

Mandate:

To identify resources to be allocated based on the mission, plans and goals of the college as articulated in the Education Master Plan (EMP) and as developed and recommended by the Planning, Institutional Effectiveness and Accreditation Committee. Members must also be a member of PIEAC.

Members (13 voting)

  • Academic Senate President; Co-Chair of PIEAC (Stephen Barnes)
  • Academic Senate Rep. (Rick Lockwood)
  • Academic Senate Rep. (Kevin Erdkamp)
  • Adm Dir., Institutional Effectiveness & Planning (Aeron Zentner)
  • ASG Rep. (Jesse Blanco)
  • Classified Senate President or Designee (Darian Aistrich)
  • Classified Senate Rep. (Tran Ha)
  • Classified Senate Rep. (Helen Ward)
  • Dean, Instruction (Area Center) (Nancy Jones)
  • Faculty (CFE/AFT) (Ann Holliday)
  • VP, Administrative Services (Christine Nguyen)
  • VP, Instruction (Vince Rodriguez)

(Non-Voting, Ex-Officio Member)

  • Director, Business Services (Helen Rothgeb)

Meeting Schedule

  • September - December / February - May; 2nd Wednesday; 1:30 - 3:30 p.m.

Location:

College Center

Co-chairs

  • Stephen Barnes: (714) 241–6156
  • Christine Nguyen: (714) 241–6144

Committee Support

  • VACANT: (714) 241-6145

Budget Committee Documents

College Council

Mandate:

To act on College committee and constituency recommendations, to foster College communication and information sharing, and to review overall College operations.

Members (11)

  • Academic Senate President (Stephen Barnes)
  • Academic Senate Rep. (TBD)
  • ASG President or Designee (Roberto Orozco)
  • ASG Rep. (VACANT)
  • Classified Senate President (Kevin Donahue)
  • Classified Senate Rep.(Rotation)
  • Exec Dean, Mil Ed, Corp Training & Bus Development (Joycelyn Groot)
  • President (Lori Adrian)
  • VP, Administrative Services (Christine Nguyen)
  • VP, Instruction (Vince Rodriguez)
  • VP, Student Services (Ross Miyashiro)

Resource - as needed

  • Admin. Dir, Institutional Effectiveness & Planning (Aeron Zentner)
  • Director, Marketing & PR (VACANT)

Meeting Schedule

2nd & 4th Tuesdays; 9 - 11 a.m.

Location

College Center

Chair

  • Lori Adrian (714) 241–6152

Committee Support

  • Laila Mertz (714) 241-6153

College Council Documents

College Professional Development & Leadership Committee

Mandate

To promote, coordinate, recommend, and support the creation and delivery of professional development and leadership programs that increase the effectiveness of our institution and the satisfaction of our employees.

Members (10)

  • Academic Senate Rep. (Cheryl Chapman)
  • Academic Senate Rep. (Randall Warwick)
  • Academic Senate Rep. (Ken Leighton)
  • Assoc. Dean, DL & Professional Development (Bob Nash)
  • Classified Senate Rep. (Elaine Hill)
  • Classified Senate Rep. (Dorothy McCollom)
  • Classified Senate Rep. (VACANT)
  • Director of HR (Renate Akins)
  • Faculty Success Center Coordinator (Mitchell Alves)
  • MECTBD Administrator Rep. (Judy Garvey)

Meeting Schedule

September - December/ February - May; 1st Tuesdays (meet as needed); 3 - 5 p.m.

Location

College Center

Co–chairs

  • Cheryl Chapman (714) 525–0957
  • Bob Nash (714) 241–6223 x 17523

Committee Support

  • Dorothy McCollom (714) 241-6206

College Professional Development & Leadership Committee Documents

Curriculum

Mandate

To approve College curriculum.

Members (5 Non-Voting)

  • Manager, Military/CE Instructional Services (Nate Harrison)
  • Instruction Staff (Ann French)
  • Student Services (Jennifer McDonald)
  • VP, Instruction (Vince Rodriguez)
  • Student (ASG) (VACANT)

Members (29 Voting)

Standing Members - 7

  • Learning Center Representative (Krystal Neal)
  • Assoc. Dean of Instruction, Distance Learning (Bob Nash)
  • Discipline Dean (Dana Emerson)
  • Discipline Dean (Nancy Jones)
  • Discipline Dean (Tom Neal)
  • Faculty (Articulation Officer) (Vacant)
  • Faculty (Librarian) (Elizabeth Horan)

Elected Faculty Members - 21

  • Stephen Barnes (Career Programs) (2017)
  • Sandra Basabe (International Languages) (2018)
  • Cheryl Chapman (Computer Technology) (2019)
  • Scott Davis (English/Humanities) (2019)
  • David Devine (At-Large) (2017)
  • Amy Evangelista (Counselor) (2019)
  • Michelle Ferry (At-Large) (2018)
  • Marilyn Fry ( At-Large) (2019)
  • Deborah Henry (At-Large) (2019)
  • Ann Holliday (Special Education) (2019)
  • Dan Johnson (Social Sciences) (2018)
  • Noha Kabaji (At-Large) (2018)
  • Mahbub Khan (Distance Learning) (2017)
  • Joshua Levenshus (Mass Communications) (2019)
  • Margaret Lovig (At-Large) (2017)
  • Ted Marcus (Science) (2018)
  • Judy Montague (ESL) (2017)
  • Rachel Niehaus (Health/Nutrition/Gerontology/PE) (2018)
  • Jeanne Oelstrom (Business) (2018)
  • Natasha Shoro (Fine & Applied Arts) (2017)
  • Chau D. Tran (Math) (2019)

Meeting Schedule

September – December / February - April; Selected Fridays; 1:30 - 5 p.m.

Location

College Center

Co-chairs

  • Dan Johnson
  • Debbie Henry

Committee Support

  • Ann French (714) 241–6204

Curriculum Documents

Distance Learning & Technology Committee

Mandate

This committee is responsible for the development and evaluation of a Technology Master Plan. The committee is also responsible for:

  • the development of long and short range plans and priorities for CCC to facilitate the acquisition and deployment of technology
  • the review, evaluation and advocacy for new and emerging technologies that will enhance student learning and improve communication and computing technologies at Coastline.

Members (15)

  • Academic Senate Rep. (Tobi West)
  • Academic Senate Rep. (Gene Lowther)
  • Academic Senate Rep. (Christy Nguyen)
  • Academic Senate Rep. (Son Nguyen)
  • ADA 508 Officer (Mark Worden)
  • ASG Rep. (VACANT)
  • Assoc. Dean, DL & Professional Development (Bob Nash)
  • Classified Senate Rep. (Michelle Wang)
  • Classified Senate Rep. (Sylvia Amito’elau)
  • Classified Senate Rep. (VACANT)
  • CMT Rep. Dean, CTE (Nancy Jones)
  • CMT Rep. Executive Dean, MECTBD or Designee (Nate Harrison)
  • CMT Rep. Director, eLearning and Bus. Dev (Dave Thompson)
  • CMT Rep. Dean, Instruction (Dana Emerson)
  • Faculty Success Center Coordinator (Cheryl Chapman)
  • IT Director or Designee (Chris Blackmore)
  • Librarian (Elizabeth Horan)
  • VP, Student Services (Ross Miyashiro)
  • Webmaster (Chris Johnston)

Note: Two or more faculty members must be current Distance Learning Instructors.

Meeting Schedule

September – November / February - May; 3rd Thursday; 3-5 p.m.

Location

College Center

Co-chairs

  • Dave Thompson
  • Faculty Co-Chair - Tobi West

Committee Support

  • Marie Vaughan (714) 241-6232

Distance Learning & Technology Committee Documents

Facilities, Safety & Sustainability

Mandate

The Facilities, Safety and Sustainability Committee are mandated to review and plan for Facilities to house sites, programs, and college operations. Safety is to review and recommend procedures and practices to ensure maximum levels of safety and health for all College operations including ADA compliance and sustainability will explore and promote avenues of sustainability that the college can use to become a more environmentally responsible campus. In addition, the committee will enable sustainability in Coastline’s college community through education and training.

Members (18)

  • Academic Senate Rep. (Marilyn Fry)
  • Academic Senate Rep. (Michael Warner)
  • Academic Senate Rep. (Michael Bach)
  • ADA 504 Officer (Renate Akins)
  • Area Facilitator- NBC (Kathy Bledsoe)
  • Area Facilitator- LJC (Janice DeBattista)
  • Area Facilitator- GGC (Cynthia Berry)
  • ASG Rep. (Don Pham)
  • Classified Senate Rep. (Brenda Perdue)
  • CMT Rep. (Dana Emerson)
  • CMT Rep. (Joycelyn Groot)
  • Director of Campus Safety & Emergency Preparedness (Michael Colver)
  • Director of Maintenance & Operations (Dave Cant)
  • District Environmental Health & Safety Representative (VACANT)
  • IT Director (Chris Blackmore)
  • M&O Dept. Rep. (Kathy McKindley)
  • Title IX Officer (Jennifer De La Rosa)
  • VP, Administrative Services (Christine Nguyen)

Meeting Schedule

September – December / February - May; 2nd Thursdays; 2 - 4 p.m.

Location

College Center

Co-Chairs

  • Dave Cant (714) 241–6224
  • Christine Nguyen (714) 241–6144
  • Michael Colver (714) 241–6360

Committee Support

  • VACANT (714) 241-6145

Facilities, Safety & Sustainability Documents

Planning, Institutional Effectiveness and Accreditation Committee (PIEAC)

Mandate

To provide oversight and leadership in support of institutional effectiveness and through ongoing intentional College-wide evaluation, dialogue, planning, coordination, and use of systematic data to ensure student learning, ensure that the College fulfills its mission and meets or exceeds institutional accreditation standards. PIEAC makes recommendations to the President through College Council.

Members (23) 2016-17

  • Academic Senate President; Co-chair, Budget (Stephen Barnes)
  • Academic Senate VP (Kevin Erdkamp)
  • Accreditation Liaison (Danny Pittaway)
  • Admin. Dir, Institutional Effectiveness & Planning (Aeron Zentner)
  • ASG President or Designee (Jesse Blanco)
  • Classified Senate President or Designee (Darian Aistrich)
  • Classified Senate Vice President or Designee (Helen Ward)
  • Classified Senate Representative (Tran Ha)
  • CFE Rep. (Ann Holliday)
  • Dean, Instruction (Rotation of 3 Site Deans)
  • Dean, Counseling (Bruce Keeler)
  • Exec Dean, MECTBD (Joycelyn Groot)
  • Faculty Counseling (Susan Winterbourne)
  • Faculty Curriculum (Marilyn Fry)
  • Faculty CTE (Rick Lockwood)
  • Faculty Technology/DL (John Hanley)
  • Faculty General Education (Ted Marcus)
  • Faculty General Education (Elizabeth Horan)
  • Faculty Basic Skills/ESL (Linda Kuntzman)
  • Faculty Special Programs (VACANT)
  • IT Director (Chris Blackmore)
  • VP, Admin Services; Co-Chair, Budget (Christine Nguyen)
  • VP, Instruction (ALO) (Vince Rodriguez)

Non-Voting Ex-Officio Member

  • President (Lori Adrian)
  • Director Business Services (Helen Rothgeb)

Meeting Schedule

September – December / February - May; 1st & 3rd Wednesday; 1:30 – 3:30 p.m.

Location

College Center

Co-Chairs

  • Stephen Barnes (714) 241-6156
  • Vince Rodriguez (714) 241-6195

Committee Support

  • Nancy Ramirez (714) 241–6196

Planning, Institutional Effectiveness and Accreditation Committee (PIEAC) Documents

Professional Development Institute (PDI)

Mandate

To provide methods for all faculty to achieve professional growth and advise the College administration and the Academic Senate on faculty professional development; to arrange the procedures for faculty to meet professional development activity objectives per contractual agreements; and keep faculty informed of professional development activities, funding availability, and application deadlines.

Members (7)

  • Faculty (Lisa Lee)
  • Faculty (Ken Leighton)
  • Faculty (Joshua Levenshus)
  • Faculty (Velvet Miscione)
  • Faculty (Danny Pittaway)
  • Faculty (Laurie Runk)
  • VP, Instruction (Vince Rodriguez) (Non-Voting)

Meeting Schedule

September – December / February - May; 1st Friday; 10:00 am – 12:00 noon.

Location

College Center

Chair

Administrative Liaison

  • Vince Rodriguez (714) 241–6195

Committee Support

  • Nancy Ramirez (714) 241–6196

Professional Development Institute (PDI) Documents

Program and Department Review

Mandate

To provide leadership, support, coordination, and continuity to the program and department review process and procedures for instruction, student services and administrative units.

Members (15)

  • Academic Senate President or Designee (Stephen Barnes)
  • Academic Senate Rep. (Curriculum Chair) (Dan Johnson)
  • Academic Senate Rep. (CTE) (Rick Lockwood)
  • Academic Senate Rep. (Ann Holliday)
  • Academic Senate Rep. (Counseling) (Jordan Huynh)
  • Admin. Dir, Institutional Effectiveness & Planning (Aeron Zentner)
  • Classified Senate Rep. (Darian Aistrich)
  • Classified Senate Rep. (Meg Yanalunas)
  • Dean, Instruction (Nancy Jones)
  • Dean, Counseling (Bruce Keeler)
  • Program Review & SLO Coordinator (Josh Levenshus)
  • Student (ASG) (VACANT)

Non-Voting

  • Student Success Coordinator (Danny Pittaway)

Note: Faculty and classified appointments are for two years.

Meeting Schedule

September - December / February - May; 2nd & 4th Mondays; 1 - 4 p.m.

Location

College Center

Co-chairs

  • Josh Levenshus (714) 241-1398
  • Aeron Zentner (714) 241-6413

Committee Support

  • Nancy Ramirez (714) 241–6196

Program & Department Review Documents

Student Success Committee

Mandate

To provide a shared framework for the discussion, development, and implementation of processes and programs that integrates the Student Success & Support Program, Basic Skills, and Student Equity to optimize and enhance student achievement and success.

Members (20)

  • Academic Senate President or Designee (Stephen Barnes)
  • Academic Senate Rep. (English) (Laura Leeper)
  • Academic Senate Rep. (Fred Curry)
  • Academic Senate Rep. (CTE) (Nancy Parent)
  • Academic Senate Rep. (ESL) (Linda Kuntzman)
  • Academic Senate Rep. (DSPS) (Celeste Ryan)
  • Academic Senate Rep. (Mathematics) (Fred Feldon)
  • Academic Senate Rep. (Science) (Jean Dupon)
  • Admin. Dir, Institutional Effectiveness & Planning (Aeron Zentner)
  • Assoc. Dean, DL (Bob Nash)
  • Classified (Career Services) (VACANT)
  • Counselor (Ailene Nguyen)
  • Dean, Instruction, LJC (Dana Emerson)
  • Dean, Counseling (Bruce Keeler)
  • Director, Admissions & Records (Jennifer McDonald)
  • Director, EOPS/CalWORKs (Julie Mendez)
  • Matriculation Technician (Kelly O’Steen)
  • MECTBD Representative (Rozanne Capoccia-White)
  • Student (ASG) (VACANT)
  • Student Success Center Coordinator (Danny Pittaway)
  • SSSP Coordinator (Mai Le)

Meeting Times

September – November / February – May ; 3rd Monday; 1 - 3 p.m.

Location

College Center

Co-chairs

Committee Support

  • Paolo Varquez (714) 241-6311

Student Success Planning Documents

Student Success & Matriculation Documents

What can we help you find?

Browse our Sitemap